The Hills CC: A Timeline of Achievements 1969-2019

The Hills CC, 1969-2020

1969

  • The Hills CC founded at a meeting in The Holmpatrick House Hotel, Skerries

1970

  • Team entered in Leinster League, first game v St John Bosco Boys’ Club at Civil Service CC

1971

  • First trophies won in Leinster League (Junior A League and Cup)
  • Fingal B League
  • Gerry Byrne Cup presented for youth cricket

1972

  • Intermediate B League, Intermediate Cup and Whelan Cup won. 
  • Second team established
  • Fingal B League

1973

  • Intermediate A League, Intermediate A Cup and Whelan Cup won by First X1 
  • Second X1 won Junior League
  • Gerry Byrne Cup
  • Fingal League

1974

  • First X1 won Middle A League and Middle A Cup 
  • Fingal Championship

1975

  • All-Ireland Junior Cup winners (beat Zingari in Final)
  • Fingal Championship

1976

  • Fingal Championship

1977

  • First X1 won Senior 2 League 
  • Second X1 won Intermediate B League and Whelan Cup
  • Fingal Championship
  • Fingal B League  

1978

  • First X1 won Senior 2 League 
  • Second X1 won Intermediate B League 
  • Third X1 won Junior A League.
  •  Liam Archer won Oulton Cup (Highest wicket-taker in Senior 2 League)
  • Fingal Championship Cup 
  • Fingal B League
  • Christy Russell Cup
  • Gerry Byrne Cup
  • A team was entered in Leinster U13 League
  • Joe Caprani started coaching at the Hills.

1979

  • Paddy Byrne won Oulton Cup

1980

  • Martin Byrne won the Oulton Cup
  • Fingal A League
  • Fingal Championship Cup
  • Fingal B League
  • Gerry Byrne Cup

1981

  • Artificial wicket installed
  • Hills 1 played Leinster CC in Senior Cup (by invitation)
  • Fingal Championship Cup
  • Gerry Byrne Cup

1982

  • Hills 1 won Senior 2 Cup
  • Matt Dwyer won the Oulton Cup
  • The Hills accepted into Senior Cricket for the 1983 season
  • Fingal Championship Cup
  • Gerry Byrne Cup

1983

  • Debut in Leinster Senior Cricket
  • Played North Down CC in Irish Senior Cup
  • Fingal B League

1984

  • Second X1 won Senior 3 League
  • Third X1 won Junior B League

1985

  • Martin Byrne won O’Grady Cup (Highest wicket-taker in Senior 1 cricket)
  • Matt Dwyer won fielding award
  • Michael Dwyer won Hopkins Cup (best wicketkeeper on Senior 1 cricket)

1986

  • Christy Russell Cup
  • Boys beaten in final of Molins Cup

1987

  • Second X1 won Senior 3 League
  • De La Salle College, Skerries entered Leinster Schools Cricket

1988

  • Women’s Section established
  • Fourth X1 won Junior B League and Minor Cup
  • Gerry Byrne Cup
  • Boys won U11 Molins Cup

1989

  • First X1 won Senior League and Cup
  • 3rd X1 won Whelan Cup
  • 4th X1 won Junior A League
  • Fingal Championship Cup
  • Fingal B League
  • Women’s First X1 won Minor League and Minor Cup
  • Marguerite Burke won Division 4 Batting award
  • Boys won Gerry Byrne Cup

1990

  • Matt Dwyer won O’Grady Cup
  • 3rd X1 won Intermediate B League and Whelan Cup
  • Fingal B League
  • Gerry Byrne Cup.
  • Marguerite Burke won Best All-Rounder award
  • Women’s First X1 won Division 2

1991

  • Matt Dwyer won O’Grady Cup
  • 3rd X1 won Intermediate A League
  • Gerry Byrne Cup
  • Geraldine Thornton won most-improved player award

1992

  • Second X1 won Tillain Cup
  • Marguerite Burke won Division 2 Batting award

1993

  • Matt Dwyer won O’ Grady Cup
  • Second X1 won Senior 3
  • Third X1 won YMCA Salver
  • Marguerite Burke capped for Ireland at senior level
  • Fingal A League
  • Fingal Championship Cup
  • Christy Russell Cup
  • Brian Southam Cup
  • Gerry Byrne Cup
  • Barbara Thornton won best Overall player award

1994

  • Matt Dwyer won O’Grady Cup
  • Women’s First X1 won Leinster Junior Cup
  • Fingal A League
  • Fingal Championship Cup
  • Christy Russell Cup
  • Gerry Byrne Cup
  • Women’s First X1 won Leinster Junior Cup

1995

  • New clubhouse opened
  • Second X1 won Senior 2 League
  • U18 team won League and Sean Mc Grath Cup
  • Joseph Clinton won Oulton Cup

1996

  • First X1 won Senior Cup at The Vineyard and Short League
  • Matt Dwyer won Samuels Cup for best all-rounder in Leinster Cricket
  • Matt Dwyer won O’Grady Cup
  • Declan Moore capped for Ireland at senior level
  • Second X1 won Senior 2 League
  • Brian Southam Cup
  • Fingal B League
  • Ray Daly appointed as Coach to the First X11997
  • Second X1 win Senior 2 League and Senior 2 Cup
  • Luke Clinton won Oulton Cup
  • Fingal A League
  • Fingal Championship Cup
  • Christy Russell Cup
  • Gerry Byrne Cup
  • Under 15 team won Yates Hale Cup

1998

  • Second X1 won Senior 2 Cup and Tillain Cup 
  • 5th X1 won Minor Cup
  • Matt Dwyer and Paul Mooney capped for Ireland
  • Martin Byrne won Oulton Cup 
  • Fingal A League
  • Fingal Championship Cup
  • Brian Southam Cup
  • Fingal B League
  • Gerry Byrne Cup
  • John Morgan appointed as Club Coach

1999

  • Second X1 won Senior 2 Cup and Tillain Cup 
  • Third X1 won YMCA Salver 
  • Barry Archer capped for Ireland 
  • Pat Bennett won Oulton Cup
  • Christy Russell Cup

2000

  • Third X1 won Middle 2 Cup
  • 5th X1 won Junior C League
  • Gerry Byrne Cup

2001

  • Second X1 won Senior 3 League
  • Fingal A League
  • Fingal Championship Cup
  • Martin Byrne won Seán Pender Fair Play Award

2002

  • Fingal Championship Cup

2003

  • Third X1 won Intermediate A League
  • Fingal Championship Cup

2004

  • Third X1 won Middle B League
  • Fingal B League

2005

  • First X1 won Senior Cup and Division 2 League 
  • John Wills appointed as Club Coach 
  • Ian O’Herlihy won Hopkins Cup 
  • Games in ICC Trophy Competition hosted at The Vineyard (Bermuda v Scotland, Denmark v Namibia) 
  • Under 15 team shared league title

2006

  • First X1 retained Senior Cup
  • 5th X1 won Minor Cup 
  • Fingal Championship Cup
  • Bryn Thomas won Samuels Cup
  • Women’s First X1 won Division 2

2007

  • First X1 won Alan Murray Cup
  • First X1 beaten in final of Irish Senior Cup
  • 4th X1 won Junior Cup
  • Women’s First X1 won Minor Cup
  • Max Sorensen joined The Hills

2008

  • First X1 won Senior League
  • Third X1 won YMCA Salver
  • 4th X1 won Junior A League
  • 5th X1 won Junior C League
  • Ireland v Norway hosted at The Vineyard
  • New practice nets constructed
  • Albert Van der Merwe joined club as Development Officer

2009

  • Second X1 won Senior 2 League 
  • Fingal Championship Cup
  • Albert Van der Merwe won Samuels Cup 
  • Albert Van der Merwe capped for Ireland 
  • Tracey Fleming won Division 2 Batting Award 
  • Miranda Andrews won Division 2 Bowling Award 
  • Club House re-furbished 

2010

  • Women’s First X1 won Division 2 League and Division 2 Cup
  • Jim Bennett won ICC Volunteer of the Year Award
  • Christy Russell Cup
  • Gerry Byrne Cup

2011

  • Christy Russell Cup
  • Laura Boylan capped for Ireland
  • Veronica Fay-Watt won Division 3 Wicketkeeping Award
  • U13 Girls won Cup
  • Fencing erected on wood side of ground

2012

  • First X1 won Irish Senior Cup
  • Max Sorensen capped for Ireland
  • John Wills won Coach of the Year Award
  • Women’s Second X1 won Division 3 League and Minor Cup
  • Michael Dwyer won Division 3 Wicketkeeping Award
  • Naseer Shaukat won John Dawson Fair Play Award

2013

  • Freehold of The Vineyard obtained
  • First X1 won Division 1 League and Alan Murray Cup
  • John Wills won Hall of Fame Award
  • Luke Clinton won John Dawson Fair Play Award
  • Mike Baumgart won Solomons Cup (Fielding Award)
  • Laura Boylan won Division 2 Wicket-Keeping Award
  • Caroline Clinton won Fair Play Award
  • U11 Girls won Cup
  • Under 15 Boys won league

2014

  • First X1 won Irish Senior Cup
  • Hills CC won Joe Mc Cleary Award for Best Ground in Leinster
  • Nicolaas Pretorius was leading Wicket Keeper in Leinster but was not Irish-qualified at that time

2015

  • First X1 won Division 2 League
  • Cormac Mc Loughlin won Division 2 Fielding Award
  • William Archer won Division 3 Fielding Award
  • Veronica Fay-Watt won Division 1 Wicket-Keeping Award
  • Jim Bennett given Lifetime Achievement Award by ICC and Outstanding Service Award by Cricket Ireland

2016

  • 3rd X1 won Division 9 League 
  • Matt Dwyer won Hall of Fame Award 
  • Women’s Second X1 won Division 3 League and Minor Cup 
  • Ciara Metcalfe won Fair Play Award 
  • Aisling Byrne won Most Improved Player and Division 3 Batting 
  • Under 11 Boys won Leinster Cup and All-Ireland Cup

2017

  • First X1 won Senior 1 Cup
  • Aisling Byrne on Ireland U17 Team

2018

  • Harry Archer won Division 3 Batting Award
  • New Scorers’ Box erected
  • Katie Boylan on Ireland U19 Team
  • Albert Van der Merwe won the O’Grady Cup for being the best bowler in Leinster

2019

  • Patio extended; barbecue area erected
  • 50th Anniversary Year
  • The Hills won League Cup Final at The Vineyard
  • Naseer Shoukat won the O’Grady Cup for being the best bowler in Leinster
  • Bob Kerr Cup Final played at The Vineyard
  • The Hills CC won Joe Mc Cleary Trophy for being the best ground in Leinster
  • Jane Maguire on Irish Academy Squad
  • 50th Anniversary of The Hills CC marked with a Nostalgia Evening

2020

  • The Year of Covid -19
  • 2nd X1 won YMCA Salver

(to be updated) – Youth Representative Cricketers, Women Representative Cricketers during 2020 season

Share Button

Permanent link to this article: http://thehillscricketclub.ie/the-hills-cc-a-timeline-of-achievements-1969-2019/